Alpine Garden Society Alpine Garden Society - Dublin Group

Dublin AGS Show


Dublin Group Alpine Garden Society Show 2017

Saturday, 8th April, 1.30 4.00 pm., Cabinteely Community School, Johnstown Rd, Cabinteely, Dublin 18.

The trade plant stalls this year will be from the following organisations:

Click here to download the Show Schedule for 2017.

Further information for exhibitors can be found on this page of the UK AGS website


View Larger Map

Directions

The Show is held in the Cabinteely Community School, off Johnstown Road. If coming from the N11 (the Stillorgan dual carriageway), turn on to Johnstown Road then take the second turning on the right (marked 'Courtlands') after Shrewsbury Lawn.

If coming the other way, from Dun Laoghaire, come down Johnstown Road and take the first turning on the left after Granville Road.

Visitors from far afield should take the M50, get off at Junction 16 (Cherrywood), turn left on to the N11, then take the first right on to Johnstown Road.


Show Results - 2014

Here are the results from last year's show

Best Plant in Show

Here's Paddy Smith's Gentiana verna with which he won a Farrer Medal. Photo by Billy Moore.

Prize Winners


ACC Cup                      - most first prize points in Open Section                                   - Don Peace
Barney Johnson Trophy        - most first prize points in Intermediate Section                           - Frank Lavery
Termonfeckin Trophy          - most first prize points in Novice Section                                 - Elizabeth Ross
Artistic Award               - most first prize points in Artistic Open Section                          - Jon Evans 
Artistic Award               - most first prize points in Artistic Intermediate Section                  - Maeve Spotswood
AGS Medal                    - Class 1, 6 pans rock plants distinct                                      - NOT AWARDED
AGS Medal                    - Class 39, 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus  - Don Peace
The Ulster Group Trophy      - Class 62, 3 pans rock plants distinct raised from seed                    - Don Peace
AGS Spoon                    - Class 69, 6 pans rock plants distinct                                     - Pat Kennedy
Brian Wood Trophy            - Class 122, 1 pan rock plant raised from seed Novice Section               - Elizabeth Ross
Presentation of Plants       - Class 123, 1 pan rock plant shown by a new exhibitor                      - NOT AWARDED
David Shackleton Trophy      - best pan Primulaceae - Androsace vandellii                                - Don Peace
Jacki Troughton-Smith Trophy - best pan Ericaceae - Kalmia polifolia                                     - Liam Byrne
Margaret Orsi Bowl           - best plant from North America - Lewisia cotyledon                         - Raymond Copeland
Waverley Trophy              - best plant in Intermediate Section - Pulsatilla (Budapest seedling)       - Pat Kennedy
Millennium Cup               - best plant in Novice Section - Aquilegia (dwarf form)                     - Elizabeth Ross
Farrer Medal                 - best plant in the Show - Gentiana verna                                   - Paddy Smith 

Certificates of Merit for plants or exhibits of outstanding merit:

Billy Moore for Pulsatilla albana lutea
Tim Lever for Sebaea thomasii
Tim Lever for Petunia patagonica

Last Year's Show - 2013

Here are the results from last year's show

Prize Winners


ACC Cup                      - most first prize points in Open Section                                   - Harold McBride
Barney Johnson Trophy        - most first prize points in Intermediate Section                           - Pat Kennedy
Termonfeckin Trophy          - most first prize points in Novice Section                                 - Patricia Maguire
Artistic Award               - most first prize points in Artistic Open Section                          - Joan & Liam McCaughey 
Artistic Award               - most first prize points in Artistic Intermediate Section                  - John & Clare Dower
AGS Medal                    - Class 1, 6 pans rock plants distinct                                      - Harold McBride
AGS Medal                    - Class 39, 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus  - Billy Moore
The Ulster Group Trophy      - Class 62, 3 pans rock plants distinct raised from seed                    - Harold McBride
AGS Spoon                    - Class 69, 6 pans rock plants distinct                                     - NOT AWARDED
Brian Wood Trophy            - Class 122, 1 pan rock plant raised from seed Novice Section               - NOT AWARDED
Presentation of Plants       - Class 123, 1 pan rock plant shown by a new exhibitor                      - Elizabeth Ross
David Shackleton Trophy      - best pan Primulaceae - Soldanella carpatica x pusilla                     - Harold McBride
Jacki Troughton-Smith Trophy - best pan Ericaceae - Rhododendron 'Cream Crest'                           - Harold McBride
Margaret Orsi Bowl           - best plant from North America - Trillium rivale                           - Val Keegan
Waverley Trophy              - best plant in Intermediate Section - Hepatica japonica 'Takumi'           - Frank Lavery
Millennium Cup               - best plant in Novice Section - Trillium rivale                            - Elizabeth Ross
Farrer Medal                 - best plant in the Show - Soldanella carpatica x pusilla                   - Harold McBride 

Certificates of Merit for plants or exhibits of outstanding merit:

Harold McBride for Ranunculus species
Gavin Moore for Dionysia aretioides 'Bevere'
Ian Leslie for Saxifraga desoulavyii
Paddy Smith for Primula 'Clarence Elliott'
Liam Byrne for Gypsophila aretioides 'Caucasica'

A selection of photos from the Show in 2011. Photos by Tessa Dagge.